Get started18 Clifford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £549,000 sits 198.4% above the 2001 sale of £184,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable roof extension, rear box dormer with juliet balcony, insertion of 1 x rooflight to front roof elevation in connection with loft conversion
18 Clifford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£549,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Clifford Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £4,112
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed hip to gable roof extension, rear box dormer with juliet balcony, insertion of 1 x rooflight to front roof elevation and 1 x rooflight to side roof elevation in connection with loft conversion
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 May 2001Most recent
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DU: £502,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP27 0DZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB