Get started6 Merton Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £515,500 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Merton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2022
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing single storey outhouse and erection of two storey side extension and front entrance porch
Latest sale on 6 Merton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£540,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£515,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Merton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,965
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£515,500
+38.9%over 8 years18 February 2013
£371,000
+10.7%over 5 years17 April 2007
£335,000
+143.6%over 7 years17 March 2000
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DR: £435,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP27 0EZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.