Get started19 Merton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 84.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £502,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2024
19 Merton Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£502,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 19 Merton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,229
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

18 April 2024Most recent
£502,000
+29.7%over 7 years14 March 2017
£387,000
+20.6%over 3 years31 January 2014
£321,000
+42.7%over 10 years25 July 2003
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DR: £435,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
HP27 0QN
Closest school
0.1 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.