Get started13 Merton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 is 16.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £406,025.
13 Merton Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear and side extension, front porch and creation of new driveway
13 Merton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 20 years.
£406,025
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 13 Merton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,777
Street avg £3,506
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

4 October 2024Most recent
£406,025
+98.1%over 19 years1 April 2005
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DR: £468,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HP27 0QU
Closest school
0.1 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB