Get started28 Wycombe Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 267 m² (around 2874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 267 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,200,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Wycombe Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Crown lift secondary branches away from property by 2 metres to a suitable branch union including removal of dead wood Weeping Ash (T1). Crown reduce by 2.5 to 3 m, crown thin by 15% Deadwood, crown clean removing crossing and damaged branches and crown raise low drooping branches to approximately 7m to 1 x Beech Trees (T2) and (T3)
Latest sale on 28 Wycombe Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 28 Wycombe Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,494
Street avg £4,453
Floor Area
267 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Crown Lift by 2 - 2.5 metres to 2 x Copper Beech trees to remove the lower branches below the crown clear of garden and public footpath, retaining and improving the shape of crown of both trees.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 May 2022Most recent
£1,200,000
+45.5%over 10 years15 December 2011
£825,000
+26.9%over 4 years5 July 2007
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DH: £430,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
HP27 0JU
Closest school
0.4 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.