Get started6 Sycamore Houses is a mid-terrace house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–52 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 265.5% above the 1995 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 69.4% below the postcode norm.
6 Sycamore Houses's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 6 Sycamore Houses was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Sycamore Houses lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,078
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

31 January 1995Most recent
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DF: £230,000 (2024–2015).
7 Sycamore Houses Bell Lane Princes Risborough
Sold Jul 2024
4 Sycamore Houses Bell Lane Princes Risborough
Sold May 2024
2 Sycamore Houses Bell Lane Princes Risborough
Sold Apr 2024
Sycamore Barn Bell Lane Princes Risborough
Sold Mar 2021
8 Sycamore Houses Bell Lane Princes Risborough
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Bell Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB