Get started3 Bell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£619/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2022 for £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 3 Bell Close in 2023.
Householder application for re-submission of application 23/05808/FUL for proposed loft conversion of existing domestic bungalow with new rear roofed dormer
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Bell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,667
Street avg £4,747
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Householder application for loft conversion to existing domestic bungalow with new rear flat roofed dormer
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 December 2022Most recent
£480,000
+200.9%over 21 years27 September 2001
£159,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0DB: £420,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HP27 0EQ
Ash Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB