Get started8 Woodlands is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 46.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold January 2021 for £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Woodlands's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 8 Woodlands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 10 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 10 years.
8 Woodlands outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,153
Street avg £3,603
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for construction of single storey rear extension following demolition of existing conservatory
5 January 2021Most recent
£505,000
+40.3%over 8 years30 July 2012
£360,000
+2.9%over 1 year6 October 2010
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0BZ: £295,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 13 years
HP27 0EZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.