Get started6 Oak Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £396,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 6 Oak Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£396,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 6 Oak Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,082
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2022Most recent
£396,000
+32.0%over 7 years11 February 2015
£299,950
+60.4%over 9 years17 June 2005
£187,000
+2393.3%over 7 years26 November 1997
£7,500
-89.1%over 2 years14 February 1995
£68,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0BW: £402,500 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
HP27 0JS
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.