Get started12 Oak Road is a semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1209 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 97.3% above the 2009 sale of £221,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 14 EPCs).
12 Oak Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for single storey rear extension and front porch.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£221,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Oak Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

1 September 2009Most recent
£221,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0BW: £402,500 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
HP27 0QU
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB