Get started5 Hawthorn Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 100 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £470,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Householder application for construction of rear outbuilding, and roof alterations including front and rear dormers
Price for 5 Hawthorn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 5 Hawthorn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,700
Street avg £3,748
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed small hip to gable and rear dormer to form loft conversion
26 March 2024Most recent
£470,000
+70.9%over 16 years12 October 2007
£275,000
+108.3%over 6 years1 June 2001
£132,000
+33.3%over 3 years22 May 1998
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0BT: £396,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP27 0EZ
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.