Get started2 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 25.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £396,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£396,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Hawthorn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,125
Street avg £3,805
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£396,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0BT: £425,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP27 0QN
Oak Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB