Get started30 Ash Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 116 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £532,500.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 30 Ash Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of single storey side and rear extension and first floor rear extension.
Latest sale on 30 Ash Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£547,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 17 years.
£532,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 30 Ash Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,591
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£532,500
+121.9%over 16 years26 November 2007
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0BQ: £419,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HP27 0DZ
Ash Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Princes Risborough School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB