Get started1 Duke Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Princes Risborough (HP27 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 20.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £495,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Duke Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Duke Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 1 Duke Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Market Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2020Most recent
£495,000
-2.9%over 2 years27 March 2018
£510,000
+25.9%over 3 years13 February 2015
£405,000
+18.4%over 8 years18 January 2007
£342,000
+13.1%over 2 years1 December 2004
£302,500
+29.0%over 4 years9 June 2000
£234,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP27 0AT: £173,000 (2024–2019).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 13 years
HP27 0QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Princes Risborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.