Get started28 Willow Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Woking (GU22 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Woking HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 sits 65.2% above the 2012 sale of £232,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Willow Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 11 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 28 Willow Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,801
Street avg £3,674
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Laburnum Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2012Most recent
£232,500
+3.4%over 5 years31 January 2007
£224,950
+16.6%over 2 years11 November 2004
£193,000
+42.6%over 3 years15 June 2001
£135,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU22 0BN: £390,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
GU22 0JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Barnsbury Primary School and Nursery. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.