Get started24 Villiers Gardens is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E20 1GW). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
At 167 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (140 m² median across 80 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,190,000 is 24% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £960,000.
24 Villiers Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
24 Villiers Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£960,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Villiers Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,749
Street avg £5,977
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 155 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chobham Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

12 April 2019Most recent
£960,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E20 1GW: £1,270,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
E20 1GU
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Academy Chobham. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB