Get startedFestuca House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E20 1BR). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2024) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. At 97 m² this is the 13th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Festuca House, where floor areas span 59–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £728,000 is 22.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£570/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Festuca House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£728,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Festuca House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,134
Street avg £7,216
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Ludwig Guttmann Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

10 May 2022Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E20 1BR: £568,500 (2025–2023).
Festuca House Flat 20 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Mar 2025
Festuca House Flat 22 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Feb 2025
Festuca House Flat 5 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Oct 2024
Festuca House Flat 19 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Nov 2023
Festuca House Flat 13 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
E20 1AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Harris Academy Chobham. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB