Get startedFestuca House is a mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E20 1BR). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 72 m² this is the 9th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Festuca House, where floor areas span 59–109 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sold December 2022 for £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Festuca House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£540,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Festuca House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £7,045
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sir Ludwig Guttmann Health Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.5dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£540,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E20 1BR: £568,500 (2025–2023).
Festuca House Flat 20 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Mar 2025
Festuca House Flat 22 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Feb 2025
Festuca House Flat 5 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Oct 2024
Festuca House Flat 19 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Nov 2023
Festuca House Flat 13 38 Mirabelle Gardens Newham London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
E20 1AR
Closest school
0.2 km
Harris Academy Chobham. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB