Get started5 Arley Court is an end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 8RX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since January 2011. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in 5 Arley Court, where floor areas span 57–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 2005–2023, sale prices here grew -0.1% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
5 Arley Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Arley Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Arley Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,929
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

15 May 2023Most recent
£125,000
+21.4%over 2 years13 April 2021
£103,000
-1.9%over 9 years19 August 2011
£105,000
-11.0%over 5 years3 April 2006
£118,000
-7.8%over 10 months27 May 2005
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8RX: £127,000 (2025–2023).
16 Arley Court Wrenbury Drive Northwich
Sold Sept 2025
18 Arley Court Wrenbury Drive Northwich
Sold Feb 2025
24 Arley Court Wrenbury Drive Northwich
Sold May 2024
44 Arley Court Wrenbury Drive Northwich
Sold Mar 2024
48 Arley Court Wrenbury Drive Northwich
Sold Nov 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
CW9 8PY
Monarch Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.