Get started39 Fountain Lane is a detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LT). It has a recorded floor area of 203 m² (around 2185 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
At 203 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £739,000 is 21.1% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £609,995 in May 2020.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£609,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 39 Fountain Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,005
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
203 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

22 May 2020Most recent
£609,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LT: £384,995 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
CW9 8TJ
Whittington Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB