Get started21 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 26.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension at rear
21 Chapel Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 21 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £2,122
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£170,000
+63.5%over 6 years27 February 2015
£104,000
+170.1%over 14 years3 March 2000
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6DA: £230,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CW9 6EQ
Chapel Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.