Get started27 Water Street is a mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £144,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Water Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 13 years.
£144,995
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 27 Water Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,835
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 November 2019Most recent
£144,995
+13.3%over 1 year24 April 2018
£128,000
+3.6%20 April 2018
£123,500
+2.1%over 11 years20 April 2007
£121,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5HP: £180,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CW9 5QA
Closest school
0.4 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.