Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsgate (CT11 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (30–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (57 versus a best of 70). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -40% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 47.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 30 m² it sits well below the postcode median (52 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 3 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -40.0% per year over 1 year.
£90,000
Growth on file: -40.0% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,064
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staffordshire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

18 January 2008Most recent
£90,000
-40.0%over 9 months20 April 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8QF: £160,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CT11 8NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB