Get started19 Hardres Street is a detached house in Ramsgate (CT11 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 278 m² (around 2991 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 278 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 sits 232.5% above the 2001 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 77% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2022. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Hardres Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2019
Conifer Hedge (H1) - Reduce by 2ft. and trim sides, Sycamore (T1) - Pollard to four meters , Sycamore (T2) Pollard to four meters.
19 Hardres Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Hardres Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£576
Street avg £2,371
Floor Area
278 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Staffordshire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

11 September 2001Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CT11 8QF: £160,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
26.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CT11 8FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Chatham & Clarendon Grammar School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB