Get started38 Manley View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Elton, Chester, Chester (CH2 4QF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–92 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 31.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
38 Manley View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 38 Manley View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,536
Street avg £1,044
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alvanley View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2014Most recent
£86,000
+48.4%over 11 years14 March 2003
£57,950
+110.7%over 7 years31 January 1996
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 4QF: £77,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH2 4PQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Elton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.