Get started67 Ermine Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
67 Ermine Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 67 Ermine Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,347
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lightfoot Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

4 April 2023Most recent
£230,000
+13.3%over 4 years25 May 2018
£203,000
+20.5%over 11 years23 February 2007
£168,500
+60.5%over 4 years23 August 2002
£105,000
+50.0%over 1 year31 July 2001
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3PN: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CH2 3HT
Closest school
0.6 km
Newton Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.