Get started31 Pipers Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hoole, Chester, Chester (CH2 3JL). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,600 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2025
Price for 31 Pipers Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£225,600
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Pipers Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£225,600
+18.7%over 2 years19 July 2019
£190,000
+15.2%over 3 years18 August 2015
£165,000
+132.4%over 14 years15 June 2001
£71,000
+46.4%over 4 years4 October 1996
£48,500
-1.0%28 June 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3JL: £235,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CH2 3PX
Closest school
0.8 km
Oldfield Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.