Get started26 Edna Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chester (CH2 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 19.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £209,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 84 m² it's 23.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 26 Edna Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,488
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

23 August 2021Most recent
£209,000
+37.0%over 11 years22 December 2009
£152,500
+5.2%over 3 years30 August 2006
£145,000
+10.3%over 2 years7 May 2004
£131,500
+143.5%over 5 years21 August 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CH2 3BW: £230,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CH2 3QY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.