Get started5 Kerridge Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cambridge (CB1 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£666/sq ft) was about 108% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £279,600 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Kerridge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£279,600
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Kerridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,169
Street avg £5,271
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2021Most recent
£279,600
+59.8%over 8 years28 June 2013
£175,000
+18.6%over 9 years8 August 2003
£147,500
+118.7%over 5 years22 July 1998
£67,450
+49.9%over 3 years28 February 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2QW: £288,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CB1 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Cambridge Maths School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.