Get started21 Kerridge Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£732/sq ft) was about 131.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 - Silver Birch: fell and remove
Price for 21 Kerridge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 21 Kerridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,875
Street avg £5,245
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£315,000
+12.5%over 1 year2 November 2020
£280,000
+65.7%over 8 years4 July 2012
£169,000
+20.7%over 7 years11 October 2004
£140,000
+145.6%over 7 years12 June 1997
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2QW: £279,600 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CB1 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Cambridge Maths School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.