Get started13 Kerridge Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cambridge (CB1 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 15.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£703/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Kerridge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Kerridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,571
Street avg £5,256
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2018Most recent
£265,000
+63.6%over 13 years10 June 2005
£162,000
+174.1%over 7 years17 November 1997
£59,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2QW: £288,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CB1 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Cambridge Maths School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.