Get started3 St Pauls Walk is a two-bedroom detached house in Cambridge (CB1 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 63 m² this is the 9th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£531/sq ft) was about 256.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 3 St Pauls Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 3 St Pauls Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,714
Street avg £4,278
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 January 2021Most recent
£360,000
+425.5%over 25 years2 May 1995
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2EX: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CB1 2EH
Closest school
0.2 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB