Get started17 St Pauls Walk is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cambridge (CB1 2EX). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. At 33 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (33–97 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Cambridge HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£845/sq ft) was about 476.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £299,999. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 St Pauls Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£299,999
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
17 St Pauls Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,091
Street avg £3,903
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

6 September 2021Most recent
£299,999
+1.7%over 2 years29 August 2019
£295,000
+315.5%over 20 years25 September 1998
£71,000
+36.5%over 3 years5 May 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2EX: £360,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CB1 2PB
Closest school
0.2 km
St Alban's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.