Get started24 St Barnabas Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Cambridge (CB1 2BY). It has a recorded floor area of 260 m² (around 2802 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 260 m² the property is well over the postcode median (159 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,631,000 sits 75.4% above the 2011 sale of £1,500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. 10 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in November 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
24 St Barnabas Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Re-pollard two beech trees to original cuts (to 4-5 metres height).
24 St Barnabas Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 St Barnabas Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,761
Street avg £8,413
Floor Area
260 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Cambridge Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Replacement of an existing velux window with a dormer, matching an existing dormer, on the rear roof elevation.
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2011Most recent
£1,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CB1 2BY: £1,020,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
CB1 2QS
Closest school
0.3 km
Cambridge Maths School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB