Get started9 Chapel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chew Stoke, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (138 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £727,000 sits 63.4% above the 2014 sale of £445,000. Last sold in November 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
9 Chapel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£727,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£445,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Chapel Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £2,715
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 November 2014Most recent
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8XX: £410,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS40 8XX
Stoke Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chew Stoke Church School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB