Get started7 Chapel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Chew Stoke, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in September 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 sits 58.8% above the 2007 sale of £410,000. At 178 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 5 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 3 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Chapel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,738
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

14 September 2007Most recent
£410,000
+32.3%over 3 years5 May 2004
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8XX: £432,500 (2021–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS40 8XX
Stoke Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chew Stoke Church School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB