Get started3 Chapel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Chew Stoke, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 35.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Dec 2024
3 Chapel Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 13 years.
£432,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 13 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Chapel Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,962
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£432,500
+60.2%over 13 years14 December 2001
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8XX: £410,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS40 8RA
Stoke Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chew Stoke Church School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB