Get started11 Bushythorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chew Stoke, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8XP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £445,000.
11 Bushythorn Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
11 Bushythorn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m²
£4,120
Street avg £3,937
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
9 April 2024Most recent
£445,000
+4.7%over 4 years28 January 2020
£425,000
+51.8%over 6 years15 March 2013
£280,000
+418.5%over 16 years29 March 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8XP: £525,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS40 8PS
Bilbie Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Stoke Church School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.