Get started3 The Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chew Stoke, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8UU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 64.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2023 for £455,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 The Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£448,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 3 The Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,596
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2023Most recent
£455,000
+26.4%over 5 years27 April 2018
£360,000
+28.6%over 4 years6 December 2013
£280,000
+47.4%over 11 years5 August 2002
£190,000
+85.4%over 4 years15 May 1998
£102,500
+21.3%over 1 year8 January 1997
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8UU: £350,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS40 8PS
Stoke Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chew Stoke Church School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.