Get started21 Dairy Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Chew Stoke, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8UP). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1500 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £660,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Dairy Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2020
21 Dairy Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£594,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
21 Dairy Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,736
Street avg £3,425
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 142 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

21 November 2024Most recent
£660,000
+11.9%over 3 years21 January 2021
£590,000
+14.6%over 1 year22 February 2019
£515,000
+35.5%over 6 years7 September 2012
£380,000
+15.2%over 2 years13 August 2010
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8UP: £590,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 10 years
BS40 8RA
Chew Medical Practice — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Valley School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.