Get started10 Moorledge Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8TB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 73.4% above the 2013 sale of £207,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
Non-material amendment to application 17/02709/FUL (Erection of two storey rear extension with single storey elements, and single storey lean-to side extension)
10 Moorledge Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 6 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£2,836
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two storey rear extension with single storey elements, and single storey lean-to side extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 April 2013Most recent
£207,000
-3.7%over 3 years31 July 2009
£215,000
+26.5%over 1 year6 August 2007
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8TB: £282,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS40 8EH
Round Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home