Get started8 Pine Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1168 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
8 Pine Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 9 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 9 years.
8 Pine Court is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,880
Street avg £2,522
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

29 October 2010Most recent
£312,500
+101.6%over 8 years31 January 2002
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8SQ: £310,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BS40 8EH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB