Get startedThe Old Surgery is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8SL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has an EV charger and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 96 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in The Old Surgery, where floor areas span 75–108 m².
On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
The Old Surgery's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Old Surgery stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,010
Street avg £4,814
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

10 November 2017Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8SL: £440,000 (2024–2021).
The Old Surgery 4 14 South Parade Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
The Old Surgery 7 14 South Parade Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Apr 2022
The Old Surgery 2 14 South Parade Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
The Old Surgery 1 14 South Parade Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Oct 2021
11 South Parade Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Oct 2020
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
BS40 8EH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB