Get startedChew Cottage is a detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8RW). It has a recorded floor area of 385 m² (around 4144 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,782,000 is 37.1% above the 2020 sale price. At 385 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,300,000 in June 2020.
Chew Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Ash (T1, T2, T3) - ( Ash Dieback) fell Holm Oak (T4) - reduce by up to 3 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,782,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 13 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for Chew Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £4,849
Floor Area
385 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Ash - fell
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2020Most recent
£1,300,000
+20.4%over 6 years30 January 2014
£1,080,000
+25.2%over 7 years26 January 2007
£862,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8RW: £785,000 (2025–2018).
Beech Croft Norton Lane Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Highbarn House Norton Lane Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jul 2024
1 Northfields Norton Lane Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
North Chew Farm Norton Lane Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Aug 2022
Baytrees Norton Lane Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BS40 8UZ
Norton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.