Get started2 Silver Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8RE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2024. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £360,000 — fresh data. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (144 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Silver Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 2 Silver Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £3,707
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£360,000
+46.4%over 10 years4 July 2014
£245,950
+6.0%over 7 years23 February 2007
£232,000
+60.0%over 4 years20 November 2002
£145,000
+61.1%over 3 years11 August 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8RE: £513,150 (2022–2020).
8 Silver Street Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Nov 2022
9 Silver Street Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
Church Cottage Silver Street Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Apr 2021
Waterloo House Silver Street Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
Waterloo Cottage Silver Street Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BS40 8EH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.