Get startedThe Old Vicarage is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 390 m² (around 4198 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory, a self-contained annexe and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 390 m² the property is well over the postcode median (181 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £1,700,000 — fresh data. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The Old Vicarage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at The Old Vicarage is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
3x Beech - remove to allow pipe repairs
Latest sale on The Old Vicarage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, The Old Vicarage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,359
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
390 m²
Street avg 256 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Remove limbs from Hornbeam tree and Holme Oak tree
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 July 2025Most recent
£1,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8RA: £590,000 (2024–2010).
1 Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Applegarth Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jun 2014
Harford House Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Apr 2011
Glebe Cottage Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jul 2010
Prospects House Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jul 2009
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
22.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
BS40 8UZ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB