Get started1 Harford Square is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8RA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it sits well below the postcode median (236 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2024 for £590,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Apple Tree (T1) - reduction of tree crown by circa 2 metres and removal of mistletoe infected branches. Remove mistletoe on two limbs by cutting back by circa 1 metre. Maple Tree (T2) - hard reduction of tree crown and dead trunks with an aim of reviving tree from infection. Removing all mistletoe. Propose reduction of around 3 metres to around 5-6ft from ground level (fence level).
£639,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 9 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 9 years.
1 Harford Square outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,574
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 299 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Non-material amendment to 17/00982/FUL (Erection of a one and a half storey rear extension following demolition of existing extensions.) granted on 05.05.18
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2024Most recent
£590,000
+90.3%over 8 years18 March 2016
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8RA: £995,000 (2025–2009).
The Old Vicarage Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jul 2025
Applegarth Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jun 2014
Harford House Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Apr 2011
Glebe Cottage Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jul 2010
Prospects House Harford Square Chew Magna Bristol
Sold Jul 2009
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 13.0 t/year
BS40 8YT
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.