Get started40 High Street is a detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns an A (score 95), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £899,000 sits 458.4% above the 2010 sale of £161,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£74/sq ft) was about 72.6% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
40 High Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Discharge of conditions 2, 3, 5, and 6 of application 15/00203/FUL (Erection of a single dwelling with home-office following demolition of existing commercial building.)
40 High Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2010).
£899,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 40 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£797
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 174 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Renewal of application 09/04567/FUL (Erection of new dwellinghouse following demolition of existing building)
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 November 2010Most recent
£161,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PW: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 13 years
BS40 8UZ
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB