Get started32 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 57.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 High Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 32 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £3,024
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2025Most recent
£340,000
+11.5%over 4 years14 May 2021
£305,000
+20.8%over 5 years27 November 2015
£252,500
+26.3%over 8 years3 May 2007
£200,000
31 May 2005
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PW: £330,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
BS40 8EH
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.