Get started30 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 15.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (160 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
30 High Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
30 High Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,647
Street avg £3,093
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

3 December 2020Most recent
£310,000
+6.2%over 4 years27 May 2016
£292,000
+21.0%over 2 years11 April 2014
£241,250
+14.3%over 3 years23 April 2010
£211,000
+1.0%over 5 years1 September 2004
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PW: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BS40 8EH
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.